Before we explore the geography of the IVC and see how moving violations are everywhere, some definitions need clarification.
[…] Therefore, even though the City of Chicago has home-rule authority, they cannot administratively adjudicate overweight violations.
Now the clever reader realizes there are two different kinds of overweight violations, those found in Chapter 15 of the IVC regarding gross and axle weights, and those found in Chapter 3 of the IVC regarding registered weight. Was the Court in the Catom case talking about both, or just the Chapter 15 overweights?
Let’s look at language of both. The Catom case specifically mentions Chapter 15 (625 ILCS 5/15-101) as a moving violation:
“It is unlawful for any person to drive or move on…upon or across any highway any vehicle or vehicles of a size and weight exceeding the limitations stated in this Chapter or otherwise in violation of this Chapter”
Similarly, the language regarding overweights on registration in 625 ILCS 5/3-401 is nearly identical: