In contrast, the subjective cousin of “shall” is “may”. Both terms are auxiliary verbs. While “may” is a strong suggestion and empowers one to use discretion, it is not a mandate like “shall”. While this may seem somewhat of an unnecessary word study, it is not uncommon to see abrogation of these terms to satisfy a goal unintended by the legislature. This is particularly true when the Illinois Vehicle Code orders police officers to use scales to weigh vehicles they believe are overweight.
In 625 ILCS 5/15-112, the Illinois Vehicle Code states: “Any police officer having reason to believe that the weight of a vehicle and load is unlawful shall require the driver to stop and submit to a weighing of the same either by means of a portable or stationary scales that have been tested and approved at a frequency prescribed by the Illinois Department of Agriculture…”
Compare this statute with the DUI laws. The IVC states a person “shall not” operate a vehicle in this State with a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) of 0.08 or more…this is commonly referred to as the “per se” law.